Readings

2017

Wednesday, January 25th | The Cantab Lounge | Cambridge, MA | 8pm

Wednesday, February 22 |  The Living Archive:  African American Poetry | A panel discussion on 21st Century Poetry with Barbara Lewis, Nikol Payan, Enzo Surnin and Ifeyani Menkiti at Boston Public Library Rabb Lecture Hall | 6pm; Free

Monday, April 3rd | The Living Archive:  African American Poetry| A panel discussion with Regie Gibson, LMerchie Frazier, Askia Toure and Barbara Lewis on Black Language, Black Style at Boston Public Library Rabb Lecture Hall | 6pm; Free

Friday, April 7th | Chapter and Verse at the Loring-Greenough House | 12 South StreetJamaica Plain, MA | 6pm, free

 

2016

Dodge Poetry Festival

Friday, October 21 | Trinity- St. Phillips Cathedral | w/ Michael Klein and Javier Zamora | 11:00-12:15

Friday, October 21 | Northstar Auditorium w/ Jane Hirschfield and Javier Zamora | 12:30-1:15

Saturday, October 22 | Newark Museum w/ C. Bain, Stephanie Lenox, Pricilla Orr and sam sax | 2:00-3:10

Saturday, October 22 | First Baptist Peddie Memorial Church w/ Kevin Carey, Celeste Gainey, Amy Meng and Deborah Paredez

Sunday, October 23 | Newark Museum w/ Jonterri Gadson,Emilia Phillips, R.A. Villanueva and Stephanie Lenox 

 

2015

Sunday, March 8th | Lizard Lounge Poetry Jam with The Jeff Robinson Trio | The Lizard Lounge, 1667 Massachusetts Ave. in Cambridge MA. | 9:30pm; $5

Wednesday, March 25th | The Harvard Advocate Reading with Janaka Stucky, Danniel Schoonebeek and Jackie Wang | 21 South Street, Cambridge, MA 02138 | 8pm; free

 

2014

Thursday, March 20th | Grolier w/ Jennifer Jean, Cambridge; 7pm; free

Wednesday, April 16th | Berklee College of Music, Cafe 939; Boston, 7pm; free

Thursday April 17th | Endicott College; 3pm; free

Saturday May 3rd | Massachusetts Poetry Festivalw/ Cornelius Eady, January O'Neill and Jamaal May; 3pm

 

2013

Sunday, January 13th | Lizard Lounge Poetry Jam w/ Adam Stone and the Jeff Robinson Trio | 9pm

Tuesday, February 12th Newton Free Library Poetry Series | 330 Homer Street, Newton MA | 7pm; free

Wednesday March 6th| Harvard Bookstore | With Alicia Ostriker, Eloise Klein Healey, and Susan Kushner Resnick. | 7pm; free  

Sunday, March 10th | Calliope Poetry Series | West Falmouth Library in West Falmouth, Massachusetts | 3pm; $5

Saturday, March 16th | Brockton Poetry Series at the Fuller Craft Museum with Ken Field | 455 Oak Street, Brockton, MA | 2-5pm | free

Sunday, March 17th | Dark Tower Reading Series w/ Michael Copperman, Alexandra Kleeman, Matthew Salesses, Mario Alberto Zambrano and Ru Freeman |  Seventh Street Stage at Jimmys43 | 7pm

Wednesday, April 25th |  VERBALIZATION | Hibernian Hall | 182-186 Dudley Street in Boston, MA | 6:30-8:30 | free

Thursday, April 25th | Sidelines Poetry Magazine Launch Party | Kotzen Room in Lefavour Hall at Simmons College, 300 Fenway, Boston | 6-8PM | free

Friday, May 3rd, 2013 | Hunter College's 5th Annual Chapbook Festival With Raven Jackson, Darrel Alejandro Holnes, Brian Francis and Natalie Diaz. | Proshansky Auditorium, 365 Fifth Avenue (between 34th and 35th), 2:00pm; free

Friday, May 10th, 2013 |  NYU Creative Writing Programw/ Matthew Olzmann, winner of the 2012 Kundiman poetry prize, and Eduardo Corral, winner of the Yale Younger Poets Series | 5pm

Friday, July 5th 2013 | Solstice MFA program at Pine Manor College w/ Lita Judge (Red Hat, Red Sled, & Bird Talk) and Laura Williams McCaffrey (Water Shaper & Alia Waking).| 7:30pm; free

Sunday July 7th, 2013 | Robert Frost Day Celebration at The Frost Place with Sidney Lea; 158 Ridge Road, Franconia, NH|  3pm; free

Thursday, July 11th |  Abbie Greenleaf Library in Franconia, NH, Reading and reception by the Town of Franconia. | 7pm; free

Thursday, July 25th | Dartmouth College; Wren Room, Sanborn; 3pm; free

Wednesday, August 7thFrost Place with Jill Ossier; 8pm; free

 

2012

Friday, September 14th | BASH Reading Series at Brookline Booksmith | 279 Harvard Street  Brookline, MA | 7pm;  free

Tuesday, September 25th | Book Launch Party! Middlesex Lounge | 15 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA | 6:30-8:30; free

Thursday, October 4th | Cave Canem Prize Reading w/ Patricia Smith and Lauren K. Alleyne, who received an Honorable Mention for her manuscript What Kept Us. Reception to follow. | The New School | Wollman Hall | 65 West 11th Street, 5th Floor| New York, NY | free & open to the public.

Thursday, October 18th | Mishi-maya-gat Spoken Word & Music Series | Manchester Community College; Great Path; Manchester, CT | 7pm; free

Monday, October 22nd | The Dirty Gerund | 148 Grove St, Worcester, MA | 9:30pm; $2 

Tuesday, November 6th | Got Poetry Live | @ Blue State Coffee | 300 Thayer Street, Providence, RI | 7:30pm; free

Thursday, November 15th | O'Shea's Olde Inn | 348 Main Street (Route 28) in West Dennis, MA | 7pm; free

Wednesday, November 28th | The Cantab | 38 Massachusetts Avenue  Cambridge, MA | 8pm; $3

Friday, December 7th | Chapter and Verse Reading Series | Loring-Greenough House | 12 South Street,  Jamaica Plain, MA 02130 | 7:30pm; free

Sunday, December 9th | Busboys and Poets | Nine on Ninth | 14th & V, Washington D.C. | 9pm; $5

Sunday, December 16th | Brookline Poetry Series | Hunneman Hall at the Brookline Library | 361 Washington St., Brookline, MA | 2pm; free